55
Albrecht Dürer
Christus am Ölberg. Blatt 3 der Großen Passion, 1496.
€ 2,000 / $ 2,100 Sold:
€ 2,250 / $ 2,362 (incl. surcharge)
Christus am Ölberg. Blatt 3 der Großen Passion. Um 1496/97.
Woodcut.
Bartsch 6, Hollstein 115, Meder 115 d (of f), Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 156. Monogrammed in the plate. Splendid impression of the Augsburg edition from 1675, on laid paper (with watermark "Augsburger Wappen mit M", Meder 177/178). However, without the blemishes described in Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum. Trimmed around bordering line. 39 x 27,9 cm (15,3 x 10,9 in), the full sheet.
PROVENANCE: Private collection Baden-Württemberg (with collector stamp on verso, not in Lugt).
Woodcut.
55
Albrecht Dürer
€ 2,000 / $ 2,100 Sold: